Northbound Insights polling / Final pre-election report

Milton: Krantz 33%, Akbar 27%, Minakakis 18%.

The final pre-election figures put the incumbent six points ahead of Akbar, with distinct patterns by length of residency and a divided challenger field.

Northbound release 23 Oct 2026Web report added 25 Oct 20262026 Milton mayoral election
Northbound release date23 Oct 2026As supplied by Northbound
Interviews conducted19 Oct 2026 – 22 Oct 2026Total sample n=600
Election / referendum day26 Oct 2026Response base disclosed below
Figures and methodology provided by Northbound Insights. This web report was added on 25 Oct 2026; the release label above is retained separately. Full disclosure and data downloads appear below.
01 / The ballot picture

The final snapshot.

600Total interviews
14%Undecided · all respondents
6 ppKrantz–Akbar gap among decided and leaning voters

Mayoral voting intention

Decided and leaning respondents · exact unweighted base not supplied

Gordon Krantz33%
Nadeem Akbar27%
George Minakakis18%
Zainab Azim10%
Sameera Ali9%
Other candidates3%

Undecided respondents are excluded from candidate shares and shown separately above. Percentages may be rounded.

Source: Northbound Insights, supplied report figures. Response base: Decided and leaning respondents · exact unweighted base not supplied. Subgroup interview counts were not supplied.

The Northbound reading

Krantz has the largest single share. Akbar is second, while the other named challengers together account for a further 37% of decided and leaning support.

02 / Group differences

One electorate.
Different patterns.

A different ordering by length of residency

Lived in Milton less than 10 years

Decided and leaning within each residency group; subgroup counts not supplied

Gordon Krantz22%
Nadeem Akbar35%

Selected candidates and residency groups only. The 10–15-year group was not supplied. These are separate groups, not a time-series comparison.

62%

Time for a new direction at Town Hall

All respondents; exact question and answer options not supplied

24%

Zainab Azim among voters under 35

Reported support within the under-35 subgroup; subgroup n not supplied

Reported group differences are descriptive. Smaller bases, weighting and selection can increase uncertainty; no design-adjusted significance tests are claimed.

The fuller story

A plurality leader in a crowded contest

Krantz’s 33% is six points above Akbar’s 27%, with Minakakis at 18%, Azim at 10% and Ali at 9%. The five named candidates account for 97% of decided and leaning support, with 3% assigned to the other candidates. No candidate reaches a majority in this snapshot.

Residency reveals a contrast within the town

The supplied subgroup estimates put Akbar ahead of Krantz 35% to 22% among people who have lived in Milton for less than ten years. Among residents of more than 15 years, Krantz leads 51% to 16%. These estimates describe an association with residency; they do not establish that length of residency causes a ballot choice.

A desire for change is a separate measure

The reported 62% saying it is time for a new direction comes from an attitudinal question, rather than the decided-and-leaning ballot. Support for the four named challengers is spread across distinct candidates. Their percentages cannot be treated as transferable votes for a single alternative.

Younger voters add another dimension

Azim’s reported 24% among voters under 35 is higher than her 10% overall estimate. That difference gives context to the aggregate result, but the subgroup’s interview count and effective sample size were not supplied. Its precision cannot be assessed using the total sample of 600.

The undecided group keeps the snapshot open

Fourteen percent of all respondents remain undecided. The report contains voting intention, rather than a turnout-calibrated forecast. It does not establish which undecided residents will vote, how they will divide or whether the point-estimate gaps are statistically distinguishable.

Methodology & limits

How to read
this study.

The supplied methodology is preserved alongside its disclosure gaps, so the total sample, ballot base and subgroup estimates can be assessed separately.

Study design and disclosure · n=600
Research provider
Northbound Insights
Report provenance
Figures, release label and methodology supplied by Northbound for this website update on 25 October 2026. The underlying interviews have not been independently audited here.
Release date
23 Oct 2026
First publication of this web page
25 Oct 2026
Fieldwork
19 Oct 2026 – 22 Oct 2026
Population
Eligible municipal voters in Milton
Total interviews
600
Ballot denominator
Decided and leaning respondents · exact unweighted base not supplied. Effective sample size was not supplied.
Undecided
14% of all respondents; not assigned to candidates.
Interview mode
Live-operator telephone interviews via landline and mobile, plus targeted online panels. The mode split was not supplied.
Recruitment and sampling
Eligible Milton voters; quotas across all four municipal wards, age brackets and length of residency. Online-panel recruitment and telephone selection probabilities were not supplied.
Weighting
Post-stratification across ward, age and length of residency. Numerical targets, weight trimming and effective sample size were not supplied.
Supplied precision statement
±4.0 percentage points, 19 times out of 20
Uncertainty assessment
The supplied release reports ±4.0 pp, 19 times out of 20. A conventional sampling margin is not assigned here to the mixed telephone and targeted-panel result without a documented probability design for all components.
Commissioning / funding
Not identified in the supplied material.
Questionnaire / response rates
Exact wording, order, response options, response and completion rates were not supplied.
Subgroup bases / design effects
Unweighted and weighted subgroup bases, weighting distributions and design-effect estimates were not supplied.
Tracking design
No earlier comparable wave was supplied for this report.
Reading uncertainty

Sample size alone does not validate a probability margin for a mixed-mode study. Reported margins are retained as source statements in the disclosure record. They are not used as confidence intervals for the charts, point-estimate gaps or subgroup estimates.

CRIC guidance on survey precision ↗

Data & sources

The figures,
open to inspection.

  1. Northbound Insights · report figures and methodologyRelease 23 Oct 2026 · supplied for this website on 25 Oct 2026. Earlier-wave metadata is left blank where unavailable.
  2. Official election / referendum information ↗Election context and candidate records; not a source or endorsement of this poll.

This report presents the figures supplied by Northbound. It does not reconstruct respondent records, infer missing categories or claim independent verification of the fieldwork. A point-estimate lead is not a forecast of the outcome. Publication standards.

Northbound polling

More races.
More context.

All election research ↗
Mississauga / Municipal
Northbound polling

Mississauga: Crombie 33%, Tedjo 31%, Parrish 27%.

Tedjo gains 12 points across three supplied campaign waves, narrowing Crombie’s advantage to two points in the final pre-election tracker.

2 ppCrombie–Tedjo gap among decided and leaning voters
Northbound release 24 Oct 2026Fieldwork 21 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026 · n=850Added to this archive 25 Oct 2026
Read the report ↗
Toronto / Municipal
Northbound polling

Toronto: Chow 51%, Bradford 46%.

Bradford gains seven points across three supplied campaign waves. Chow retains a five-point advantage in a contest with sharply different regional and age-group estimates.

5 ppChow–Bradford gap among decided and leaning voters
Northbound release 24 Oct 2026Fieldwork 21 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026 · n=1,200Added to this archive 25 Oct 2026
Read the report ↗
Oakville / Municipal
Northbound polling

Oakville: Burton 31%, Hanna 27%, O’Meara 22%.

Five candidates divide the decided-and-leaning ballot. The supplied ward-group estimates show a different ordering in northern Oakville as development and traffic dominate the report’s issue findings.

4 ppBurton–Hanna gap among decided and leaning voters
Northbound release 24 Oct 2026Fieldwork 20 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026 · n=650Added to this archive 25 Oct 2026
Read the report ↗